roles

roles

Micaela

Older Alice

Mimi

Pamina

Nedda

Older Alice

Susannah

Donna Elvira

Ivonne

Rosalinda

Miss Jessel

Myra Foster*

Titania/Hippolyta

Violetta*

Lilli/Katharine*

Musetta 

Mimi** 

2nd Lady*   

1st Witch

Anna

Fay Templeton

Babe Williams* 

Narrator*

Eliza*

Mary Magdalene 

Edith

Female Chorus

Mary Follet

Fiona MacClaren

Julie Jordan 

Suor Angelica/Titania

               * cover    ** scenes

Carmen

Glory Denied

La Bohème

The Magic Flute

Pagliacci

Glory Denied

Susannah

Don Giovanni

Ivonne (originated role)

Die Fledermaus   

Turn of the Screw  

Séance on a Wet Afternoon

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Ching's premiere

La Traviata             

Kiss Me, Kate!         

La Bohème

La Bohème    

The Magic Flute

Dido and Aeneas 

The King and I  

George M.

The Pajama Game

Joseph and the Amazing…

My Fair Lady

Jesus Christ Superstar 

Pirates of Penzance

The Rape of Lucretia

A Death in the Family 

Brigadoon

Carousel 

Suor Angelica/The Fairy Queen 

concert

Knoxville, Summer of 1915

An Evening with Rodgers and Hammerstein

AMADEUS: In Concert

Ravel ‘s Shéhérazade

Mendelssohn’s Saint Paul                                  

Fauré’s Requiem, Handel’s Messiah, Saint Paul,       

   Vaughan Williams’ Hodie, Bach’s Mass in B minor, Cantatas 51, 78, 80, 84 

Haydn’s Creation 

Holiday Pops Fanfare 

Van Cliburn Foundation Modern Music Recital   w/ Ricky Ian Gordon 

Patti Lupone in Concert            Back-up singer  

Songs of Ben Moore                  w/ Ben Moore 

Chattanooga Symphony  and Opera

Syracuse Opera

Anchorage Opera 

Festival of the Arts Boca

Festival of the Arts Boca

Opera Memphis

Syracuse Opera

Toledo Opera 

First Coast Opera

Wolf Trap 2015, Opera America Conf.

Syracuse Opera

New York City Opera

New York City Opera

Opera Memphis

Opera Memphis

Glimmerglass Opera

Broadway Theater ~Baz Luhrmann, dir.

The Tribeca Ball

Opera Theater of St. Louis

Greenwich Music Festival

Theatre Memphis

Goodspeed Opera House

Goodspeed Opera House

North Shore Music Theater

North Shore Music Theater

Shreveport Opera

Kansas City Rep/AZ Theater Co.

Manhattan School of Music

Manhattan School of Music

New York University

New York University

Vanderbilt, Blair School of Music

Perrysburg Symphony

Warren Symphony

Toledo Symphony

Bowling Green Philharmonia

Tulsa Oratorio Chorus

Memphis Symphony Orchestra

 

Middle TN Choral Society

Omaha Symphony

Fort Worth MOMA

Carnegie Hall

Firebird Cafe

accolades

Metropolitan Opera Guild HD Bcast Lecture

Metropolitan Opera Guild

American Opera Projects, Composers/Voice

Kurt Weill Foundation      

United States Embassy   

Shreveport Singer of the Year                     

Opera Birmingham                                        

Mobile Opera

Orpheus Vocal Competition

Eugene Opera’s Bella Voce         

LA Ovation Awards

MacAllister Awards

Mid-South Region

Weill Foundation’s Lotte Lenya Competition 

NY, NY  

NY, NY    w/ Steven Osgood

NY, NY

NY, NY

Isle of Mozambique

Shreveport, LA

Birmingham, AL

Mobile, AL

Murfreesboro, TN

Eugene, OR

Los Angeles, CA

Indianapolis, IN

Memphis, TN

New York, NY

2016 Soloist, Mozart Scenes

2015 Soloist, 20th Century Showcase

2015-16 Resident Singer

2014 Professional Development Grant

2013 Arts Envoy                       

2007 3rd Place    

2006 3rd Place    

2006 Van Aken Award

2006 Bundage Award

2005 Finalist                          

2004 Outstanding Ensemble, La Bohème

2002 4th Place

2002 Metropolitan Opera National Council

2001 Grand Prize

education ~ programs ~ festivals

University of Memphis, DMA candidate

Manhattan School of Music, Master of Music

New York University, Bachelor of Music 

       ~Jan Peerce Merit Scholarship

Glimmerglass Opera Young America Artist Program

Opera Theatre of St. Louis Gerdine Young Artist

Greenwich Music Festival    

Bowdoin Summer Vocal Chamber Festival

 

 

 

 

Conductors

Steven Osgood, Ari Pelto, Jayce Ogren, George Manahan, Julius Rudel, Sara Jobin, David Loebel, Doug Kinney Frost, Tim Sharp, Keith Thompson, Constantine Kitsopoulos, Rob Ainsley, David Gilbert, Dan Saunders, Curt Tucker

Directors

Baz Luhrmann, Sam Buntrock, Diane Paulus, Ned Canty, Rhoda Levine, Casey Hushion, Chris Mattaliano, Michael Scarola, Ted Christopher, Greg Ganakas, Sean Cooper

Coaches/Teachers

Mark Oswald, Charlie Riecker, Warren Jones, J.J. Penna, Martin Katz, Pierre Vallet, Brian Zeger, John Churchwell, Lydia Brown, Tom Muraco, Bob Cowert, Marianne Barrett, Katherine LaBouff, Ken Merrill, Edith Bers, Susan Owen-Leinert